Incident PAC MFI-17 Mushshak , Saturday 19 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PAC MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Wazirabad, Gujranwala district, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rahwahli Cantt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilots of a Pakistan military trainer plane had to make an emergency landing in a paddy field after a technical malfunction of the plane. The plane flipped upside down. Both pilots were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com/news/1511748/pilots-safe-as-pak-army-trainer-aircraft-crash-lands-near-wazirabad
https://www.natcour.com/pakistan/2019/10/pakistan-army-trainer-aircraft-crash-lands-in-gujranwala/