Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EJ991, Sunday 19 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:247 (China British) Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ991
MSN: ZY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Someren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.19/11/1944
Due to engine trouble, the Dutch pilot, F/O. F.K. van Wiersum, performed an emergency-landing and returned to duty.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R1123I&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=