Accident Dornier Do 18D-3 K6+DL, Friday 10 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1939
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 18D-3
Owner/operator:3./Kü.Fl.Gr.406 Luftwaffe
Registration: K6+DL
MSN: V-804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seefliegerhorst (seaplane station) List, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - recce flight.
Off the North Yorkshire coast, the aircraft was forced to ditch after being attacked by Lockheed Hudsons of 220 Squadron RAF. The Beobachter (observer), Oberleutnant zur See Wilhelm Lütjens, was washed overboard and is missing in action.

The three other crew members were rescued by SS Jeannette. The next day, the freighter went aground just outside Posthuys on Vlieland island (the Netherlands), where the three were taken prisoner of war by the Dutch military.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0006A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33148&highlight=0804
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1939.htm