This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-SEP-2001 |
Time: | |
Type: | PZL TS-11-bis-DF Iskra |
Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
Registration: | 1719 red |
MSN: | 3H-1719 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Bramka -
Poland
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed near the Air Force Jagodne air-to-ground range. Pilot 2°Lt Grzegorz Klimkiewicz did not eject. Hit a tree in love-level training flight and hit the ground.
Sources:
AFM November 2001, p72/December 2001, p76