Accident Robinson R44 II VH-YBI, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Barossa Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YBI
MSN: 13330
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parachilna, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Parachilna, SA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 12 September 2019, a Robinson R44 II helicopter landed at Parachilna, South Australia to unload passengers after conducting a scenic flight in the Wilpena Pound area. The landing area was a raised disused railway platform that the pilot had used previously as it allowed the tail rotor to be maintained well clear of any possible obstacles.

At approximately 15:40 Central Standard Time, after the passengers were unloaded and had moved away from the helicopter, the pilot commenced the lift into the hover. As the helicopter became light on the skids, the helicopter‘s nose pitched up and it began to roll to the left. The tail rotor impacted the ground and the main rotor struck the tail boom.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-033/
https://www.australias.guide/sa/attraction-tour/barossa-helicopters-pty-ltd/
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/YBI