Accident TL-2000 STING carbon unregistered, Sunday 20 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-2000 STING carbon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Niihari, Kasumigaura city, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The plane was consumed by post impact fire. The pilot sustained fatal injury and the other occupant received slight injuries. JTSB launched an investigation.
On 25th October, it was revealed that the pilot had taken no appropriate legal permission to fly his plane at the time of the accident. The accident plane might be a homemade one.

METAR/SPECI reports at Ibaraki Airbase (about 15km NNE of the accident site) around accident
time (0235UTC):
RJAH 200224Z 07011KT 040V110 9999 FEW012 SCT015 22/16 Q1017
RMK 1CU012 4CU015 A3004=
RJAH 200300Z 08010KT 030V100 9999 FEW012 SCT080 22/15 Q1017
RMK 2CU012 3AC080 A3004=

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00050115-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00000032-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00000019-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00000035-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00010010-houdoukvq-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191020-00000547-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191025-00000118-kyodonews-soci
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2254