Accident Lilienthal X-32 Bekas UR-GPBI, Thursday 12 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lilienthal X-32 Bekas
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UR-GPBI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danichi village, Repkin district, Chernihiv region -   Ukraine
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing aeronautical-chemical works an X-32 aircraft impacted a sunflower field.

Cause:
The most likely cause of the forced landing of the aircraft on a sunflower field is the loss of engine power due to the separation of the throttle spring of the left carburetor with the bracket.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.unn.com.ua/uk/news/1824123-legkomotorniy-litak-avariyno-siv-na-chernigivschini