This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 September 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-29 Delfin |
| Owner/operator: | Georgian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 37 miles south of Tbilisi -
Georgia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tbilisi/Marneuli |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting forced landing in the Bolnissky region on training flight. Fate of pilot Capt David Tskhovrebadze unknown.
Sources:
AFM November 2001, p73