| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2019 |
| Time: | 15:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182N Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Aeromenegua |
| Registration: | HK-1462 |
| MSN: | 18260358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,4 nm from Mitú -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Piedra Ñi (SQPV) |
| Destination airport: | Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport (MVP/SKMU) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 14:25 LT the aircraft took off towards Mitú after dropping off two passengers. The flight proceeded normally up to 6 NM from the Fabio Alberto León Bentley airport in Mitú; at that point, when the descent was being initiated, the aircraft experienced a sudden loss of engine power, with loud detonations, resulting in a loss of speed and altitude. The aircraft approached the ground, without the pilot being able to recover the engine. In the absence of a suitable field, the pilot prepared to perform a tree landing.
In the final part of the descent, the aircraft impacted a tree with the left wing, causing the pilot to lose control; the aircraft fell to the ground, sliding through the trees, until it was in a vertical position, suspended from the vegetation, with the nose at a height of approximately 40 cm from the ground, at a point located 1.4 NM from the threshold 02 of the Mitú runway.
Probable cause(s):
Powerplant failure, as a consequence of the malfunction of 6 of the 8 spark plugs, which affected the operation of the engine at low revolutions, since only two of the four cylinders were generating power.
Loss of control in flight, generated by the impact of the left wing of the aircraft against a tree, when the pilot was trying to take the aircraft close to the river.
Contributing Factors:
Deficient maintenance practices of the TAR in charge of the aircraft, by performing an inspection without confirming the traceability and condition of the components (spark plugs), subject of such maintenance process.
Inadequate supervision by the operator of the maintenance work performed by the contracted TAR for the maintenance of its aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-54-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lafm.com.co/colombia/avioneta-se-precipito-tierra-en-vaupes-y-debio-aterrizar-de-emergencia https://noticias.canalrcn.com/nacional/avioneta-se-accidento-antes-de-aterrizar-en-mitu-vaupes-348589
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 