| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2002 |
| Time: | 00:29 UTC |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FZCZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | (Fraser River) Surrey, BC, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FZCZ (ultra light) crashed into the Fraser River near Pattullo bridge. Two S.O.B., one deceased,one injured. 2002/10/17 Update from the TSB: The pilot of a Searey Advanced Ultralight (C-FZCZ S/N 1DK111) was conducting a demonstration flight with a potential purchaser. As part of the demo flight, the amphibious aircraft conducted an intentional landing on the Fraser River. As the aircraft touched down on the water, the nose of the aircraft hit a swell and went under the water. The cockpit immediately began to fill with water and sink. The pilot unbuckled his seatbelt and started to surface. As he was surfacing he could still hear the engine (located behind the cockpit) running at full RPM. Upon surfacing, the engine had stopped and he inflated his lifevest. The passenger was located by the pilot floating in the water. The passenger had sustained fatal head injuries. The TSB will assist the coroner in his investigation.
Sources:
2002P1191