Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N534Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230090

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:RCD LLC
Registration: N534Z
MSN: 3206054
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Raleigh-Durham International Airport (KRDU), Raleigh/Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night, instrument flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot checked in with approach control and was told to expect an instrument approach to a different runway than the one he had planned for. According to air traffic control communications, the pilot subsequently reported some issues interacting with his airplane's GPS and autopilot. He had difficulty reading back instructions, missed radio calls, and did not maintain assigned altitudes and headings. The air traffic controller eventually provided him with radar vectors onto the final approach course, and when the airplane was about 9 miles away from the airport the pilot reported that he had broken out of the clouds and could see lights below. The controller cleared the pilot for a visual approach, but the pilot had difficulty visually acquiring the runway lights, and the controller increased their intensity. The controller subsequently issued two low altitude alerts to the pilot while on final approach. The pilot's last radio transmission indicated he had the runway in sight, but radio and radar contact were lost when the airplane was on short final approach.

The wreckage was found the next morning in a densely wooded and sparsely lit state park about just over a mile from the runway threshold with the wreckage facing the runway; the airplane was destroyed. Damage to the treetops indicated a controlled, gradual descent into the trees, indicative of the pilot not maintaining adequate clearance from the ground during final approach. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or anomaly with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A review of the pilot's logbook revealed a lack of recent night and instrument experience; he had not logged the required night and instrument procedures to act as pilot-in-command for a flight carrying passengers at night and in IMC. The pilot's issues with using his airplane's GPS and autopilot during the accident flight were likely due to a lack of recent use in actual or simulated instrument conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a safe glidepath during final approach to the runway, which resulted in a collision with trees and terrain. Contributing was the pilot's lack of recent instrument flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20FA014

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N534Z/history/20191020/1945Z/KCSG/KRDU

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB