This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 October 2019 |
| Time: | 05:40 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed MC-130J Commando II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A torque tube of main landing gear was found missing from an MC-130J in a check done in the early morning of 18th October. The missing item was measuring 90 cm x 7.5 cm, and weights 3.6 kg. The missing part has been found later 'within the airfield of United States Forces' (probably Kadena). No reported personal injuries. The incident has reported to Okinawa prefecture in the night of 18th, and was released in the Japanese media on 21st October.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191021-00000123-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20191021-00000069-mai-soci Location