Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5206, Sunday 9 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: K5206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madeley, 10 miles S of Crewe, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.8.36 when flew into a railway embankment in bad visibility, while making forced landing at Madeley, 10 miles South of Crewe, Cheshire, after becoming lost. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)