Accident Zenair CH 601 HD/A Zodiac C-IAEI, Saturday 31 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 2002
Time:21:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD/A Zodiac
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IAEI
MSN: 6-3621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Airport (CYXU), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Airport (CYXU), Ontario
Destination airport:London Airport (CYXU), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Zenair Zodiac CH 601 HD/A advanced ultra-light aircraft, registration C-IAEI, was in the circuit at the London International airport after a local flight. The aircraft was in the initial climb after taking off from a touch-and-go landing on runway 15 when it departed controlled flight, rolled and yawed to the right, and struck the ground on taxiway Golf south of runway 09. It impacted inverted in a steep nose-down attitude. A post-impact fire ensued. ERS responded and was on scene in approximately two minutes and extinguished the fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured on impact.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O1186