Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-251N PR-YRQ, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:16:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-YRQ
MSN: 8105
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azul flight AD6970, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a tail strike during landing at the Campinas-Viracopos International Airport in Brazil.

Sources:

https://www.transponder1200.com/sufre-tail-strike-airbus-a320neo-de-azul-en-viracopos/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-yrq#2282d9eb
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9439576 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2020 PR-YRQ Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras 0 near Rio de Janeiro, RJ min
Thunderstorm

Location