Runway excursion Accident Zlin 242L VT-IGM, Monday 21 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 242L
Owner/operator:Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA)
Registration: VT-IGM
MSN: 0770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB)
Destination airport:Raibarelly-Fursatganj Airport (VERB)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Zlin 242L was engaged in a training flight when it suffered a runway excursion. The airplane hit a drainage ditch and a fire broke out. The pilot survived without injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
Aircraft was high on approach while landing, during flaring aircraft entered into stall due to which aircraft suddenly lost height, thereafter, improper corrective measure to recover the aircraft from bounce, resulted into the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/igrua-trainer-aircraft-crashes-cadet-pilot-escapes-unhurt/articleshow/71691786.cms
https://aaib.gov.in/Reports/2019/Accident/Accepted%20Report%20VT-IGM.pdf

Location

Media: