Incident Boeing 777-3ALER HS-TKL, Sunday 20 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 October 2019
Time:01:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3ALER
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TKL
MSN: 41521/1049
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 359
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Airways flight TG970, a Boeing 777-300ER, suffered an uncontained engine failure (GE90-115B) during takeoff from runway 01L. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and taxied back to the apron.
It appeared the aircraft experienced an uncontained high-pressure turbine (HPT) failure. Debris impacted the aircraft fuselage and the other engine. 

As a result, the FAA issued an emergency Airworthiness Directive on 23 October 2019. A second EAD was issued on Jan. 17, 2020, requiring removal of the interstage seal on specific GE90 engines.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kalkista-motoru-parcalandi/
https://workpointnews.com/2019/10/21/thai-airways/
http://rgl.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rgad.nsf/AOCADSearch/936CDD0F9B2D29AE8625849C006DC9CD?OpenDocument (EAD)

https://news.aviation-safety.net/2020/01/20/faa-issues-emergency-ad-on-ge90-engines-after-boeing-777-300er-uncontained-engine-failure/
____________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-tkl#22890c69

Location

Media: