Accident Stinson L-5 Sentinel 42-99123, Sunday 26 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5 Sentinel
Owner/operator:125th Liaison Sqn USAAF
Registration: 42-99123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Heerlen and Merkelbeek, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heerlen Armor Strip
Destination airport:Merkelbeek Control Strip
Narrative:
The airplane named 'Hot Box' had taken off at 12:40 hrs for a courier mission, but did not arrive at its destination.

Crew:
Pilot S/Sgt. F.G. Stoecker 19082154 USAAF / buried at a private cemetery in Iowa, USA
Passenger Sgt. W.H. Hunt 36327570 USAAF / buried Margraten cemetery; grave I-19-22.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4729D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps