Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230113

Date:Tuesday 25 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: BM316
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Manthorpe, 3 miles SW of Bourne, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BM316: Spitfire Vb: Delivered to the RAF at 45 MU 27-3-42. Issued to 485 (New Zealand) Squadron 2-6-42. Transferred to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 8-7-42. To 111 Squadron 2-8-42, thence to 421 (Canadian) Squadron 6-2-43, and 416 (Canadian) Squadron 23-5-43. To 401 (Canadian) Squadron 1-6-43. Packard Merlin 45M engine installation at HAL (Heston Aircraft Ltd) 12-11-43. Transferred to USAAF 10-5-44. Returned to the RAF and delivered to 17 SFTS 12-10-44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine cut and aircraft belly landed near Manthorpe, 3 miles South West of Bourne Lincolnshire 25-9-45. Not repaired, recat E and Struck Off Charge 4-10-45

Note that there are TWO places in Lincolnshire called "Manthorpe". One near Grantham, Kesteven District. Spitfire BM316 crashed at the "other" Manthorpe - a small village in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It lies 0.5 miles (0.8 km) east from the A6121, 3 miles (5 km) south-west from Bourne and 6 miles (10 km) north-east from Stamford at approximate co ordinates 52.731°N 0.415°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p026.html
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
4. http://spitfiresite.com/2008/12/the-long-lived-bm316.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzspitfire.htm
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_BK100.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manthorpe,_Bourne
.