Accident Robinson R44 Raven II UR-KTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230119

Date:Monday 21 October 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Heliclub Ukraine Ltd.
Registration: UR-KTB
MSN: 14273
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tarasenkove, Poltava region -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kyiv
Destination airport:Poltava Oblast
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II impacted terrain and was destroyed in a post impact fire. The pilot, the former minister of agriculture and food of Ukraine, died in the crash.

Reasons.
The most likely cause of the crash of the R44 II UR-KTB helicopter was the pilot's loss of control of the helicopter when performing a maneuver after descending into the fog.
Related factors:
- the pilot did not carefully analyze the low-level area flight forecasts (GAMET) when deciding to depart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.unian.info/society/10726695-ukraine-s-ex-agrarian-minister-killed-in-helicopter-crash-photo.html
https://www.china.org.cn/world/2019-10/22/content_75326093.htm
https://112.international/society/helicopter-crashed-in-poltava-region-one-person-killed-44737.html
https://zaxid.net/odna_lyudina_zaginula_vnaslidok_padinnya_vertolota__na_poltavshhini_n1491399
https://avia.gov.ua/register_of_aircraft.xls

Images:

Photo: NBAAI