Accident Aermacchi MB.339CB NZ6468, Wednesday 9 February 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339CB
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ6468
MSN: 6799/172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Not been repaired and stripped for spares after undercarriage collapsed on landing.

Sources:

AFM November 2001, p74