Accident B&F Technik FK9 Mark III F-JPBZ/59-CBF, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark III
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jean Bertin
Registration: F-JPBZ/59-CBF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chavenay-Villepreux airflield (LFPX) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor performed left hand circuits on runway 05.
During the second runway circuit, the ultralight appeared above the theoretical approach plane on final, began to slide, stalled and collided with the ground.

Contributing factors:
- the failure of the instructor to detect the reduced safety margins generated by asymmetric flight, low speed and high pitch ;
- the absence of a stall warning system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.leparisien.fr/yvelines-78/yvelines-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-avion-a-l-aerodrome-de-chavenay-22-10-2019-8178006.php .
https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/chavenay_78152/yvelines-avion-secrase-chavenay-deux-morts_28829902.html

Location

Images:

Media: