Serious incident Honda HA-420 HondaJet VP-CEF, Tuesday 10 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2018
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Saif-Aviation Co. Ltd.
Registration: VP-CEF
MSN: 42000097
Engine model:GE Honda HF120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Honda HA-420, registration number VP-CEF was on a flight from King Khalid International Airport (OERK) in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia to King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. The departure time was 09:30, and the captain was the Pilot Flying (PF), while the first officer was the Pilot Monitoring (PM), there was one passenger only onboard.
At 10:22:48, the aircraft was established on ILS Approach runway 34L, weather visibility was CAVOK with headwind of 340/15 knots, the tower was controlling two aircraft for takeoff in the same runway. At 10:26:36, the tower controller cleared the Honda HA-420 to land when it was at 3.3 NM to the runway threshold, the aircrew reported the aircraft was on a stabilized approach. During touchdown the aircraft drifted off to the left almost 35 degrees from centerline, and before reaching the left edge of the runway it turned back to the right side crossing the centerline with almost 45 degrees until it exited from the runway.
The aircraft skidded on the airport soil crossing the high speed taxiway number B2 and came to a stop heading west with the nose wheel on taxiway number B2 edge and main wheel in the airport soil north of the taxiway number B2.

Sources:

Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB

Location