This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | P&M Quik GTR Explorer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al-Thumamah National Park -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Al-Malham |
| Destination airport: | Al-Malham |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A privately owned P&M Quik GTR Explorer weight shift aircraft carrying two persons was last seen by eyewitnesses at approximately 17:25 flying in Al-Thumamah area. The aircraft was later reported missing as it did not return to the camp area at Al-Malham town (located approximately 35km west of Al-Thumamah) where it originally took-off. A search was conducted by a group of volunteers and the aircraft was found after midnight around 01:39 on 08 February 2018. The aircraft had crashed in Al-Thumamah National Park (wildlife preservation) Near Al-Thumamah Airport (OETH). Both aircraft occupants (a pilot and a passenger) were fatally injured in the accident and were found in the wreckage of the aircraft with no sign of life.
The investigation concluded that the causal factors of this serious incident were:
(1) An inflight structural failure of the wing assembly that was most probably caused by high stresses exerted on the wing that exceeds the aircraft design limitations.
(2) The High stresses on the wing is most probably attributed to performing extreme maneuvers (aerobatics).
(3) The forward wing cable snapped causing the wing to drop back to the propeller which led to the detachment of the windshield strut and contacting the rotating propeller.
(4) Lift, control and the capability to glide was lost, and the aircraft entered into a stall plunging in a steep trajectory to the ground.
The investigation also identified some other contributing factors related to Saudi Aviation Club oversight and promotion for safety culture.
Sources:
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2018-0077