Serious incident Airbus A320-232 A6-EIC, Friday 12 October 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-EIC
MSN: 2167
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Destination airport:Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320, registration A6-EIC, operated by Etihad Airways as flight ETD11D from Abu Dhabi International Airport (OMAA) to King Fahd International Airport (OEDF) in Dammam was approaching runway 34R. At about 3 NM to the runway, an Airbus A320, registration VP-CGW, operated by Saudi Gulf Airlines (SGQ303) from King Fahd International Airport (OEDF) to King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) in Jeddah crossed the runway (RWY 34R) without clearance. The Tower control noticed the runway crossing. At 14:27, the controller received a confirmation that SGQ303 had cleared the runway. ETD11D continued the approach and landed safely.

The investigation concluded that the causal factor to this incident is attributed to SGQ303 flight crew misinterpretation of taxi and hold instruction.
The investigation also identified some other contributing factors related to non-standard phraseology and runway stop bar lightings intensity and misalignment.

Sources:

Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2018-0477

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2004 PH-MPF Martinair 0 Bremen Airport (BRE/EDDW) non

Location