This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 October 2018 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | SaudiGulf Airlines |
| Registration: | VP-CGW |
| MSN: | 6455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320, registration A6-EIC, operated by Etihad Airways as flight ETD11D from Abu Dhabi International Airport (OMAA) to King Fahd International Airport (OEDF) in Dammam was approaching runway 34R. At about 3 NM to the runway, an Airbus A320, registration VP-CGW, operated by Saudi Gulf Airlines (SGQ303) from King Fahd International Airport (OEDF) to King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) in Jeddah crossed the runway (RWY 34R) without clearance. The Tower control noticed the runway crossing. At 14:27, the controller received a confirmation that SGQ303 had cleared the runway. ETD11D continued the approach and landed safely.
The investigation concluded that the causal factor to this incident is attributed to SGQ303 flight crew misinterpretation of taxi and hold instruction.
The investigation also identified some other contributing factors related to non-standard phraseology and runway stop bar lightings intensity and misalignment.
Sources:
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2018-0477
Location