This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3FGER |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AK40 |
| MSN: | 61598/1460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-300ER, registration HZ-AK40, was operating a scheduled Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV021 from King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN), Jeddah, Saudi Arabia to John F. Kennedy International Airport (KJFK), New York City, United States of America.
During the initial lift-off, the aircraft tail contacted runway 34C surface and the flight crew was alerted of a tail strike by the aircraft cockpit instrumentation. The flight crew complied with tail strike checklist and decided to return to OEJN. The Air Traffic Control was notified and fuel dump had been executed. The aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 34R with no reported injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the tail strike sensor, which had been eroded/chipped off as a result of the runway surface contact and no further empennage structural damage was noted.
The investigation concluded that the causal factor to this incident was the incorrect performance calculation made by the FDC and the absence of effective crosscheck in addition to incompliance with the requirement of the FCOM/SOP to reject takeoff.
The investigation also identified some other factors related to situational awareness and hurry-up syndrome.
Sources:
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2017-0601
Location