This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Jeddah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (OEJN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the initial descent towards Jeddah at Flight Level FL307 and FL294, a Gulfstream G-IV aircraft encountered wake turbulence produced by a preceding Boeing 777. The Gulfstream G-IV aircraft rolled violently twice within a time frame of forty seconds. In both instances, the flight crew immediately recovered from the unusual attitude. The remainder of the flight was uneventful and the aircraft landed safely in Jeddah. One passenger sustained a minor injury. The injury was attributed to the aircraft interior furniture that had abrasive edges.
The investigation findings concluded the facts that the aircraft flew through the wake vortices created by the preceding Boeing B777 and the prevailing light winds at altitude did not completely dissipate the generated wake vortices. The investigation identified a number of safety issues associated with the aircraft flight recorders and the cabin furniture.
Sources:
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2014-0220