Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230134

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: TB328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hixon, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hixon, Staffordshire
Narrative:
TB328: Spitfire LF,XVI: Delivered to 9 MU RAF Cosford 7-1-45. Issued to 322 (Netherlands) Squadron 1-3-45 as ("3W-C"). To 66 Squadron 15-3-45. To 17 SFTS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failed and crash-landed at Hixon aerodrome, Staffordshire 13-11-45. Struck Off Charge 16-1-46

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.17. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Spitfire Production List: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p107.html
4. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-s/vliegtuigen-s-spitfire
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hixon
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Harlaxton