This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 November 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AS34 |
| MSN: | 4397 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (OJAI) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV632, was a scheduled service from Queen Alia International Airport (OJAI), Amman, Jordan to King Abdul-Aziz International Airport, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (OEJN). On the final approach for landing at OEJN, during the flare maneuver, the aircraft floated for 10 seconds before the Pilot Flying (PF) decided to go around, selecting the Take-Off Go-Around (TOGA) option and commanded Go-Around Flaps. During which, the aircraft contacted the runway at 2.734 G before the Go-Around Thrust was initiated. As a result of the hard touchdown, the Flap Lock Warning was displayed and the flaps locked at 10 degrees. The second approach was flown at speed of 172 Knots, with a Flaps/Slat configuration of Flaps 1 and Slats 2. The aircraft landed uneventfully.
The investigation concluded that the aircraft experienced gusty and turbulent wind conditions and the Pilot Flying deviated from the Saudi Arabian Airlines procedures by continuing on an unstabilized approach when landing. Additionally, the lack of the Cockpit Resource Management techniques which led to errors that could have initiated a catastrophic event. The PF’s actions, according to his assumptions, were based on a pre-occupation of previous experience in a similar situation when a crewmember altered the flap setting and introduced a critical fault in an already flawed landing.
Sources:
Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau AIB-2015-0300
Location
Images:

Graphic: Saudi Arabia Aviation Investigation Bureau