This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 October 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1660 HCU RAF |
| Registration: | NN814 |
| MSN: | EK-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster NN818/EK-O): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 October 1945 when tyre burst on landing at RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire, and the aircraft ran off the runway and ground-looped. No Injuries reported, aircraft not repaired and struck off charge.
Sources:
1. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 111)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs 3. Airfix Magazine February 1972:
https://archive.org/stream/Airfix_Magazine_1972-02/Airfix_Magazine_1972-02_djvu.txt 