Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXc MK211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230138

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF. IXc
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: MK211
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
MK211: Spitfire LF.IXc: Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 30-1-44. Issued to 313 (Czech) Squadron 16-2-44. To 126 Squadron (coded "'5J-Y") 27-7-44. To De Havilland 16-1-45 for propeller fitment. To CFE (Central Flying Establishment) RAF Tangmere 12-7-45. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine lost power, and aircraft belly landed near RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire 5-12-45. Recat E 22-1-46 as "beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge 31-1-46.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.21. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Spitfire Production List: http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p069.html
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
4. https://fcafa.com/2012/09/19/spitfire-aircraft-of-310-sqn-312-sqn-and-313-sqn/