Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230139

Date:Thursday 13 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: HM794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blakehill Farm, southwest of Cricklade in Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coleby Grange, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Blakehill Farm, Cricklade, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II HM794, 17 SFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13 December 1945 when swung off the runway on landing, and collided with Oxford HM838* on the perimeter track at RAF Blakehill Farm, southwest of Cricklade in Wiltshire. The Oxford that HM794 collided with was only slightly damaged, repaired and returned to service.

*Note that some published sources state the Oxford that HM794 collided with was HM723 (struck off charge 2 July 1953 when crashed at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire) and not HM838 (struck off charge 11 March 1954). Both were on charge with 17 SFTS at the time of the above accident.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. pp.11. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Airspeed Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 156)
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
4. https://en-gb.facebook.com/pages/category/Cause/RAF-Blakehill-Farm-1767067653614557/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Blakehill_Farm
6. https://www.rafblakehillfarm.co.uk/