Bird strike Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NX674, Saturday 15 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: NX674
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I NX674, 617 (Dambusters) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 December 1945. Sustained a multiple bird strike on take off from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire. Aircraft force landed into a field just beyond the airfield perimeter. Not repaired, and struck off charge. No casualties or fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.22. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 112)
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs