Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Cherokee Arrow III G-DDAY, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-DDAY Group
Registration: G-DDAY
MSN: 28R-7703112
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:Derby Airport (EGBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201T Cherokee Arrow III came to rest gear-up, off runway, having lost rudder control during the take off from Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire on 22 October 2019. The pilot successfully landed gear up on soft grass to the side of the runway. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and "written off" by the insurers. The pilot escaped uninjured, and the passenger suffered a broken and lacerated nose.

The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 13 February 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The pilot, with a passenger, was conducting a 90-day, three take offs and landings revalidation and had completed two of these without incident. The weather was good, and the wind was from 230° at 10 kt.

On the third landing, the aircraft touched down on Runway 21 ‘on the numbers’; the pilot reduced flap to two stages and selected full throttle. Directional control was lost, and the aircraft veered off the runway to the left and became airborne just as the propeller contacted rough ground.

The aircraft became difficult to control and the pilot flew a low downwind leg to return to the airfield. Once within the airfield boundary, the aircraft became uncontrollable and it struck the ground just north of Runway 27 incurring substantial damage.

Both pilot and passenger were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and only the passenger suffered minor injuries. The reason for the loss of directional control is not known."

Damage sustained to airframe:
Per the above AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". Registration G-DDAY cancelled(and Aircraft de-registered by CAA) 7 May 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/10/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. The pilot and passenger.
2. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e1efdfae5274a4f0e1b3dda/Piper_PA-28R-201T_Turbo_Cherokee_Arrow_III_G-DDAY_02-20.pdf
3. https://www.nottinghampost.com/news/local-news/two-people-taken-hospital-after-3454882
4. https://westbridgfordwire.com/pictures-emergency-services-rush-to-attend-air-crash-at-tollerton-airport/
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-DDAY.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPDO.html
7. FAA US Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3496Q
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_(Tollerton)_Airport

History of this aircraft

Built 1977. Previously registered in the United States as N3496Q. US registration cancelled 3 November 1988
First UK registered as G-BPDO on 7 November 1988 to Michael Jackson Motors Ltd trading as GT Aviation. Re-registered as G-DDAY on 24 November 1988, initially to the same owner. As G-DDAY passed through the hands of eight successive owners between 24 November 1988 and 7 June 2018.

After the incident at Tollerton on 22 October 2019, the airframe was deemed "Damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-DDAY cancelled (with the Aircraft de-registered by CAA) 7 May 2020.

Location

Media:

Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III G-DDAY at Sywell Northamptonshire 1 July 2012: G-DDAY Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III (8580499552)