This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 1943 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 174 (Mauritius) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EK186 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Outwood district, near Redhill, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gravesend |
Narrative:Crash due to structural failure of the wing and tail during aerobatics.
Crew:
F/O (J/15356) James William Bromley REYNOLDS (pilot) RCAF- perished in the crash.
Sources:
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=9917.0;wap2 https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2928692 