Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-8 200229, Sunday 3 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-8
Owner/operator:3./NAGr. 13 Luftwaffe
Registration: 200229
MSN: gelbe 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Panningen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Spitfire LF Mk IX of 411 Squadron RCAF.
The pilot, Uffz. R. Mauer, did not survive and was probably never recovered.

Feindflug (operational sortie). The aircraft had taken off at 11:38 hrs for a reconnaissance flight over the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4769A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
info Matti Salonen; Überfälligkeitsmeldung LG.Kdo

Media: