Accident Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk XP C-GTUP, Monday 7 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 2003
Time:13:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FBA2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTUP
MSN: 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Temagami, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Temagami, ON
Destination airport:Parry Sound, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Found FBA-2C1 Bush Hawk XP aircraft (registration C-GTUP, serial number 37) was being operated from a cleared ice-strip, approximately 1600 feet long and 50 feet wide, at 46/57.8'N, 080/01.3'W, on the frozen surface of Lake Temagami, 20 kilometres southwest of the town of Temagami, Ontario. On Monday, 07 April 2003, the pilot took off on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Parry Sound, Ontario; the take-off heading was approximately 010°M. The aircraft lifted off approximately half-way down the strip, climbed on runway heading to 200-300 feet above the lake surface, then commenced an approximately 30° bank turn nto the left. After the aircraft had turned approximately 120°, the aircraft rolled about 90° to the left, the nose dropped, and the aircraft stalled and entered an incipient spin to the left. The spin stopped after about one turn, then the aircraft rotated briefly in the opposite direction and struck the frozen lake surface in a near-vertical attitude. The accident occurred at approximately 0910 eastern daylight time. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were fatally injured.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. There was frost contamination on the upper surface of the wing that was either undetected or incompletely removed, degrading the aerodynamic performance of the wing, resulting in a stall without warning, at higher-than-normal airspeed.
2. The combined effects of illusion of higher than actual airspeed during a low-altitude turn to downwind and reduced longitudinal stability due to frost on the wing negated usual cues that would alert the pilot to the slow speed. As a result, the pilot was likely unaware that the aircraft was slowing down.
3. The aircraft stalled and entered a spin at a height too low to permit recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB