Accident powered parachute , Friday 24 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 June 2016
Time:
Type:powered parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:As Suwadirah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private powered parachute aircraft with Rotax 912 engine crashed into a swamp at As Suwadirah, 70 km east of Medina. A pilot and one passenger were on board and the passenger died in this accident.

Sources:

AIB-2016-0272