Incident Airbus A320-214 HZ-AS41, Sunday 6 July 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AS41
MSN: 4454
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Abha Regional Airport (OEAB) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (OERK)
Destination airport:Abha Regional Airport (OEAB)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214, operated by Saudi Arabian Airlines as Flight SV1655, was performing a scheduled domestic flight from King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Riyadh to Abha Regional Airport (OEAB). When landing in Abha, the aircraft experienced a severe hard landing resulting in a computed vertical acceleration of 4.09 gravitation force (g). The Pilot-in-Command requested the Air Traffic Control Tower controller to arrange for an ambulance to meet the aircraft upon parking. One cabin crew member was seriously injured with two passengers receiving minor injuries during the severe hard landing.

On the final approach into OEAB, at 240 ft., HZ-AS41 encountered vertical wind gusts resulting in the Pilot Flying manipulating the sidestick control. The approach for landing in OEAB became unstable below 240 feet. The Pilot Flying did not initiate a “Go-Around” procedure when the approach was destabilized. The simultaneous variant sidestick inputs from the Captain and First Officer for 14 seconds during the flare phase of the flight were not adequate to reduce the aircraft’s vertical speed before landing. The aircraft initially touched down at 4.09g as noted as a severe hard landing. The thrust levers were not retarded during the initial touchdown.
The energy of the initial severe hard landing associated with the full back sidestick input applied at touchdown and the inhibition of the ground spoilers’ extension led to a gain of lift resulting in a light bounce. A strong nose down input applied during the bounce, associated with ground spoilers extension resulted in a sharp drop of lift creating a hard landing of 2.56g.
The flight crew recognized the unstable approach between 100 and 50 feet but continued with the landing as they believed it was too late for an alternate flight action.

Sources:

AIB-2014-0173

Location