This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H |
| Owner/operator: | 5.(K)/LG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | L1+KN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mieszki Kuligi -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Polish Air Force. The four crew members died in the crash.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-45892.html 