Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) YL-CSC, Thursday 21 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-CSC
MSN: 55005
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Baltic flight BTI7QX, a CSeries CS300, suffered a temporary runway excursion on landing at Riga, Latvia.
During the approach to runway 18 the first approach was discontinued due to an indicated thunderstorm cell on the weather radar on the final approach path on the centerline.
Avoiding maneuvering with radar vectoring the crew initiated a climb to FL70. The aircraft flying behind BTI7QX landed and informed "it's only rain". The crew of BTI7QX decided to another attempt to land.
On the second approach in front of BTI7QX was a preceding Ryanair Boeing 737-800 aircraft which made a go around due to unstable approach conditions (probably due to wind component). When BTl7QX was at approximately 1300ft Riga TWR reported actual wind: 300 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 30 knots which gave BTI7QX a 16kts tailwind component, which was out of aircraft limitations. BTI7QX performed go around again.
The flight crew requested a runway change to which ATC responded "no change is planned".
The crew of BTI7QX checked the fuel on board and was concluded that there was sufficient extra fuel (approximately 500kg) to perform another approach.
The Tower controller informed that other aircraft executed a safe landing and the crew of BTI7QX decided to start one more (third) approach.
At 19:39 the flight was cleared to land with wind reported as 290 degrees, 12 knots gusts 27 knots, visibility 6 km in rain shower.
During the landing flare wind was strong and gusty, at touch down the pilot felt like she could't maintain directional control. She tried to regain control but the aircraft was veering left and clipped of runway edge light. During roll out from the runway via taxiway B a "tire press low" EICAS info page showed no pressure on the left-hand wheel of the nose gear.

Root cause:
Uncoordinated asymmetric flight control inputs by the crew during landing.
Direct cause:
Force applied to the wheels of the main landing gear on the left which caused the aircraft deviation to the left with subsequent aircraft side skid.
Possible contributing causes:
1. Adverse weather conditions (Thunderstorm)
2. Accumulated increasing level of stress during repeated approaches before last approach execution.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TAIIB
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/en/media/64/download

Location

Images:

FDR data showed asymmetric brake application during landing