Accident Ultralight trike , Thursday 9 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 2015
Time:
Type:Ultralight trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN: 122EB32056E08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Ahsa -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Al-Ahsa
Destination airport:Al-Ahsa
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At approximately 14:30 hours a microlight aircraft (fixed wings) weight-shift control s/n 122EB32056E08, took off from an unpaved dirt strip for a recreational flight at Jwatha area in Al-Ahsa city, eastern province carrying two persons on-board.
On the day of the accident the pilot prepared his microlight which was parked in a hanger located in Jwatha area in the city of Al- Ahsa in the eastern province. The area had two dirt strips used for take-off and landing depending on the wind direction.
Three seconds after aircraft was airborne, the landing gear struck a 2.5 meter high sand dune and crashed. The aircraft was totally destroyed due to the impact. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger received serious injuries.

The pilot positioned the aircraft at the Southern part of the field, applied full throttle and started to perform take off. For an unknown reason he elected to take a diagonal path in the field to perform the take-off and not to use the correct airstrip (East to West) to be against wind direction.

Findings:
- There was no evidence of technical failure of the aircraft that contributed to the accident.
- The aircraft take-off in the direction of cross winds.
- Takeoff roll did not utilize the full length of runway strip.

Sources:

AIB-2015-0070