This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182M Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Land & Space Aviation |
| Registration: | G-AXNX |
| MSN: | 18259322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Al-Habala Airstrip -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Al-Habala Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Al-Habala Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-AXNX with two occupants on board conducted a segment of a planned route from Thumamah Airport (OETH) to Abha Airport (OEAB). The flight plan was filed and flown using registration HZ-LS3 which is for a Maule Aircraft owned by Land & Space Aviation. At 13:14 hrs, G-AXNX departed from Abha Airport (OEAB) with four (4) occupants on board heading to Al-Habala Airstrip 24/06, the location of the Al-Habala Aviation Club.
Based on the pilot statement, G-AXNX landed on Runway 24 at 1328 hrs and taxied to the Aviation Club hangar. Two (2) passengers were off loaded. Shortly after off-loading the two passengers, G-AXNX departed Runway 24 to conduct an exploration circuit around the Aviation Club.
Immediately after take-off and at approximately 70 feet AGL, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power and was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot manoeuvred the aircraft to avoid power lines and at a lower altitude decided to stall the aircraft and force landed on a flat spot in the mountainous terrain at approximately 1270 feet beyond the end of the runway.
The aircraft impacted the rocky terrain before it settled on the planned designated hard spot. The two occupants survived the accident with no reported injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
AIB-2015-0157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 