Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VN-A865, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A865
MSN: 38761/380
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A jet bridge collided with the aircraft's engine, causing some damage. Flight VN62 wa subsequently cancelled.

Sources:

https://vietnamnews.vn/politics-laws/537354/vietnam-airliness-aircraft-damaged-in-russian-airport-resulting-in-delayed-flight.html#dXVPgGSoMOPQf5kK.97
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a865#228f408e

Location