This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB Saudi Arabia |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SriLankan Airlines flight 282 (ALK282) was an Airbus A330-200 that was departing Jeddah-King Abdul-Aziz International Airport (OEJN), Saudi Arabia on a regularly scheduled passenger flight to Bandaranaike International Airport (VCBI), Colombo, Sri Lanka.
At the same time an Embraer Phenom 300 (N851AB) business jet that was planning to depart OEJN on a repositioning flight to King Khalid International Airport (OERK), Riyadh.
ALK282 was cleared to depart runway 34L. Immediately following the issuance of a departure clearance, Controller A, who was providing service at the Local Control position (air), was relieved at his position by Controller B due to the end of work shift.
Controller B issued a departure clearance to N851AB. N851AB entered runway 34L from taxiway B2 ahead of ALK282. ALK282 began the takeoff run at approximately the same time as N851AB.
The flight crew of ALK282 initiated a rejected takeoff at a (pilot reported) airspeed between 40-50 knots. N851AB completed the takeoff without issue. ALK282 returned to the flight ramp after exiting the runway to load additional fuel.
Conclusion:
A Runway Incursion occurred when N851AB entered RWY 34L at a location not planned by the controller.
- A Loss of Separation existed when N851AB was issued a taxi clearance onto RWY 34L prior to the departure of ALK282 and without determining the location of the aircraft.
- A loss of Separation existed when N851AB was issued a take-off clearance without the requisite turbulence separation minima.
- A Hazardous Situation (Risk of Collision) existed when ALK282 commenced a take-off roll behind N851AB occupying the same runway.
- A Hazardous Situation existed when the controller was unsure of the location of N851AB (having already departed).
Sources:
https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/AIB%20Annual%20Report%202016.pdf Location