This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2019 |
| Time: | 07:46 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | South Texas Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N7189D |
| MSN: | 3086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hebbronville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hebbronville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Hebbronville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The two helicopters were performing deer netting operations. One helicopter was designated as a 'spotter' and relayed the location of deer to the crew of the 'gunner' helicopter, which then captured the deer using a gun net. The pilot of the gunner helicopter stated that the pilot of the spotter helicopter identified a deer and notified him of its location. The gunner helicopter was about 50 ft above and 100 ft behind the spotter helicopter as the gunner pilot began maneuvering toward the right and descending to capture the deer. The spotter helicopter initially turned left, then turned right again, and the spotter helicopter's main rotor impacted the gunner helicopter's skid and engine area, which sustained substantial damage. The spotter helicopter descended into terrain and was destroyed; the pilot and passenger onboard were fatally injured. The gunner pilot performed an emergency landing; the passenger onboard sustained serious injuries, and the pilot was not injured. Examination of both helicopters did not reveal any preimpact anomalies.
Toxicology testing of specimens from the spotter pilot identified ethanol, two prescription opioid medications, and an antidepression medication. The measured ethanol levels were consistent with an impairing blood alcohol level well above the 0.04 g/dL regulatory limit. On its own, the ethanol level was high enough to interfere with tracking, coordination, reaction, and traffic separation tasks. Use of the prescription opioid medications, in addition to alcohol, was likely more impairing than from the use of alcohol alone. The pilot's autopsy did reveal an intact brain aneurysm, but, as it was intact, it was unlikely to contribute to impairment.
Based on the available information, the circumstances of the accident are consistent with the failure of the spotter helicopter pilot to maintain clearance from the gunner helicopter while maneuvering. It is likely that the impairing effects from a combination of alcohol and two opioid drugs contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the spotter helicopter pilot to maintain clearance from the gunner helicopter while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident were the effects from the pilot's use of impairing drugs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20FA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20FA012
Location