| Date: | Wednesday 23 October 2019 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Smith Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N74512 |
| MSN: | 3881 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hebbronville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Hebbronville, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two Robinson R22 Beta helicopers collided in flight while maneuvering during wildlife management operations near Hebbronville, Texas, USA. N7189D was destroyed upon impact with terrain, killing both occupants.
This one, N74512, force landed and was substantially damaged. The pilot survived without injury and the passenger received serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.kristv.com/news/local-news/two-dead-in-duval-county-helicopter-crash https://www.washingtonpost.com/national/helicopters-collide-over-texas-ranch-killing-2-people/2019/10/23/11a46816-f5c2-11e9-b2d2-1f37c9d82dbb_story.html https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-OCT-19,HEBBRONVILLE,N7189D https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74512 https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20191023X23030&AKey=2&RType=Prelim&IType=FA 