Accident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230163

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:479th FGp /436th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14636
MSN: 9B-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 miles off Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against ammunition and tank plants at Berlin, 'Carol II & III' suffered from technical problems at 12:00 hrs. The pilot declared mayday at 13:30 hrs.

Major J.A. Sullivan is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4776&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14405
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1721

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 1944 44-14577 479th FGp /436th FSqn USAAF 0 Westgat, near Schouwen-Duiveland, Zeeland w/o