Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230174

Date:Friday 13 July 2001
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wehda province -   Sudan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing due to mechanical failure. Two Sudanese Army officiers killed.

Sources:

AFM December 2001, p74